Does the landlord have to agree before the tenant can participate in this program? There are many steps in the eviction process that each take a certain amount of time. Evictions also require a notice to vacate, which is different than a notice of non-renewal. Where there is a general example of how long it may take for eviction. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". If there is an available rental assistance program in your area, tell the judge you are interested in participating.