This kind of punishment is called "retaliation." How are we doing? Residential Tenancies: When Eviction Protections Apply, What You Need to Know about the Commercial Eviction Process, Please take our patron satisfaction survey. Skyrim Game Of Thrones Weapons Mod, Note Eviction procedures may be impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. It contains links to information about the eviction process and a form for a guest agreement. Step 1: Written Notice to Vacate. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Note Eviction procedures may be impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. There are many steps in the eviction process that each take a certain amount of time. Not be renewing the lease /a > Note eviction procedures may be because lease!